• Makati Diamond Residences in Makati City, Philippines

Makati Diamond Residences
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last modified: 03 November 2017

MDR Management Partners, Inc. (“Makati Diamond Residences”, “We”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and will keep secure and confidential all personal and sensitive information that you may provide to MDR Management Partners, Inc. and/or those that MDR Management Partners, Inc. may collect from you (“Personal Data”).

This privacy statement (“Statement”) provides for the Personal Data we obtain, or which you may provide through this website, www.makatidiamond.com (“Website“), and the standards we observe in using, processing, keeping, securing and disclosing said Personal Data.

Please read this Statement carefully to understand how We treat Personal Data. We may update this Statement from time to time to reflect change(s) in the law and/or our internal standards. When We do so, We will notify you by posting the updated Statement in this Website for your information and reference. By accessing the Website and submitting your Concerns (defined below), resumes or Personal Data through it, you expressly acknowledge that you have read, understood and hereby agree to all of the terms of this Statement and that you provide consent for us to:

Personal Data We Collect and Process

Our Website allows you to directly reach us and provide comments, suggestions and complaints (collectively, “Concerns”) on our products and services to help us improve them. When you access our Website and submit your Concerns, We ask you to provide the following Personal Data to identify you, and enable MDR Management Partners, Inc. to act on your Concerns:

  • Full Name
  • Address
  • Contact Details (i.e., telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address)
  • Occupation
  • Birth Date

If you do not provide any or all of the foregoing Personal Data accurately, We may not be in the position to effectively address your Concerns.

Our Website also allows you to submit your resume, which may provide your Personal Data as enumerated above, to our resume databank.

Any additional Personal Data that you may provide through your correspondence(s) with MDR Management Partners, Inc. in connection with your Concerns, or which you may include in your submitted resume shall also be considered and treated as Personal Data.

When you navigate through and interact with the Website, depending on your settings, We may use automatic data collection technologies (e.g., cookies, web beacons, small data text files or similar technologies) to obtain certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, such as:

  • Details of your visits to the Website (e.g., traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website).
  • Information about your computer/device and internet connection, as well as IP address, operating system, and browser type (collectively, “Collected Data”).

The Collected Data are mostly statistical data but may include other Personal Data, and We may maintain or associate them with the Personal Data that We ask you to provide to MDR Management Partners, Inc. in connection with your Concerns, or which you may provide in your submitted resumes.

What We Do with Personal Data and Collected Data

Upon receiving your Concerns and the accompanying Personal Data identifying you, and your submitted resumes, MDR Management Partners, Inc. or its duly authorized third party forwards the same to the concerned MDR Management Partners, Inc. department. MDR Management Partners, Inc. may use your Personal Data to get in touch with you, in order to attend to, further inquire about, and address your Concerns; or to process your submitted resumes for employment purposes. MDR Management Partners, Inc. may separately contact you to confirm that the concerned MDR Management Partners, Inc. department has acted on your Concerns, ask you for further feedback, request your participation in surveys and/or provide information on its products and services.

For the Collected Data, We use them to help us improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches; and
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

Retention of Personal Data and Collected Data

MDR Management Partners, Inc. and/or its duly authorized third party shall retain the Personal Data and Collected Data for a maximum period of five (5) years counted from the date you provide it to MDR Management Partners, Inc. or when they were collected, respectively.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data and Collected Data

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify, or when combined with other information, does not directly and certainly identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose and share the Personal Data and Collected Data, subject to compliance with applicable laws and regulations, on a need to know basis, and in all cases only for legitimate business purposes, as follows:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties. We engage to support our business, and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Customer Information and Collected Data confidential, and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them;
  • To government and law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies;
  • To comply with orders of courts, government agencies, regulatory bodies, stock exchanges and with applicable laws and regulations;
  • If We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of MDR Management Partners, Inc., our subsidiaries and affiliates, officers, employees customers, or other third parties;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of MDR Management Partners, Inc.’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by MDR Management Partners, Inc. about our Website users is among the assets transferred; and
  • To conduct investigations of breaches of MDR Management Partners, Inc.’s internal policies, laws and regulations, enforce appropriate sanctions and pursue legal actions if necessary.

Website Visitor Under the Age of 18

No one under age eighteen (18) (“Minors”) may provide any Personal Data on the Website. MDR Management Partners, Inc. does not knowingly collect Personal Data from Minors. If you are a Minor, please do not use or provide any information on this Website about yourself.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies (alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies) to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Data or they may collect information, including Personal Data, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data

You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Data collected from you, including the right to access and correct your Personal Data being processed, object to the processing, and to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission in case of violation of your rights as data subject.

You may send us an e-mail at feedback@makatidiamond.com to request access to, correct and/or delete any Personal Data that you have provided to us. Please be advised, however, that We cannot delete your Personal Data without restricting or removing our ability to effectively address your Concerns or process submitted resumes for employment purposes. We may not accommodate a request to correct and/or delete Personal Data if We believe the same would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the Personal Data to be incorrect.

Security of your Personal Data and the Collected Data

We have implemented technical, organizational, and physical measures designed to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your Personal Data and Collected Data and secure such Data from destruction, unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, fraudulent misuse and/or any other unlawful processing, as well as other natural and human dangers.

Contact Information

Should you have any questions and/or concerns regarding this Statement, MDR Management Partners, Inc.’s use of your Personal Data and the Collected Data, or your rights in relation thereto under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, please do not hesitate to contact MDR Management Partners, Inc. Data Protection Officer at the following: Marvin Acenas +63 2 317 0999 local 1303 macenas@makatidiamond.com

Why Book Direct?

Instant
Confirmation
Exclusive
Online Offers
Safe
Transaction

Best Price Guarantee Terms & Conditions

Makati Diamond Residences("Makati Diamond Residences") will make available the best guest room price for the hotel (the "Best Price Guarantee"). "Makati Diamond Residences Website" are the websites owned or operated by or on behalf of Makati Diamond Residences bearing the logo and branding of Makati Diamond Residences .

In the unlikely event that a lower price at Makati Diamond Residences is made available on a non-Makati Diamond Residences website (the "Competing Price"), upon its receipt of a claim that satisfies these Best Price Guarantee terms and conditions (the "BPG Terms"), Makati Diamond Residences will honor that Competing Price and provide the individual that submitted the valid claim one of the following: (1) an additional 10% discount off the Competing Price per room per night; or (2) a voucher that the guest can use during their stay, the amount of the voucher will be equal to the difference between the original reservation rate and the competing price.

Terms and Conditions

  • For a claim to be eligible under the Best Price Guarantee:
    • The claim must be submitted prior to, or within 24 hours after, making a reservation through a Makati Diamond Residences Website, and at least 24 hours before the standard check-in time at Makati Diamond Residences Hotel.
    • The claim must include:
      • Booking Confirmation Number
      • Full Name on the reservation
      • Lower rate found (with currency)
      • Room type/ Rate plan (i.e Deluxe Room with Buffet Breakfast)
      • Url of the website where the lower price was found
      • Reservation date
      • Stay dates
    • A claim may be rejected by Makati Diamond Residences if it is incomplete or concerns a non-Makati Diamond Residences website.

    PLEASE NOTE: You don't need to make a booking on the competitor website, just email the complete details of your claim to reservations@directwithhotels.com. We will get in touch with you within 48 hours from the receipt of the claim to verify its validity.

  • For the Competing Price to be valid, it must be a currently available lower published online room price for Makati Diamond Residences Hotel, the same stay dates, the same number of guests, the same room type, with a similar view and room size, and include similar or additional value-added amenities (e.g., free breakfast).
    • Makati Diamond Residences will compare the total room cost of a stay, and multiple claims for a stay consisting of two or more nights in the same week at the same Makati Diamond Residences Hotel.
    • Makati Diamond Residences will convert any Competing Price offered in a different currency than the price made available through the Makati Diamond Residences Website, and may deny claims where it determines that the difference between the price is due to exchange rate fluctuations.
    • Taxes, Surcharges, Booking fees, extra adult fees, fees for children, rollaway charges will be included in the price comparison.
    • The estimated value of value-added amenities (e.g.,free breakfast, use of Wifi, vouchers) offered as part of a Competing Price will be excluded from the price comparison, and will not be provided by Makati Diamond Residences when honoring a lower price.
    • Makati Diamond Residences may deny claims where the difference between the Competing Price and the price on the Makati Diamond Residences Website is less than one percent.
  • The Best Price Guarantee does not apply to:
    • Unpublished or negotiated prices (e.g., corporate discount rates, group rates, meeting rates);
    • Contracted rates based on bulk buying agreement;
    • Group buy site rates;
    • Rates requiring membership in a club or other organization, offered pursuant to direct mail or email solicitations, requiring discount codes or coupons, or otherwise not intended for the general public;
    • Package prices (e.g., prices that include a combination of a room and airfare, an overnight cruise, car rental);
    • Prices offered by opaque providers (e.g., Hotwire, Priceline) that do not provide the name or location of the hotel until after a reservation has been made; and
    • Prices offered on on-request websites that do not provide immediate hotel confirmations (e.g., Asiaweb).
  • The Best Price Guarantee does not apply to existing reservations that are not booked through a Makati Diamond Residences Website, and Makati Diamond Residences is not responsible for any fees associated with cancelling a reservation made through a different channel (e.g., a call center, a non-Makati Diamond Residences website).
  • If a valid Best Price Guarantee claim is submitted without an existing reservation, the individual making the valid claim will be contacted by Makati Diamond Residences and must make a reservation in the manner communicated by Makati Diamond Residences within 24 hours from receipt of the communication or local check-in time at Makati Diamond Residences Hotel. Failure to make a reservation in the required time period will invalidate the claim.
  • The Best Price Guarantee will be suspended during times where the Makati Diamond Residences Websites or certain prices are not available due to an outage, a technical issue or a circumstance beyond Makati Diamond Residences's reasonable control.
  • A Best Price Guarantee reward will only be provided if the individual making the valid claim stays in the reserved guest room.
  • Makati Diamond Residences has the sole right and discretion to determine the validity of any claim and will not review documentation provided by the individual submitting a claim as part of its validation process. Makati Diamond Residences reserves the right to deny a claim, if it cannot independently verify the availability of a Competing Price at the time it processes the claim.
  • Makati Diamond Residences may at any time and without notice terminate or restrict a person's ability to submit a claim under or otherwise benefit from the Best Price Guarantee, if in its sole discretion Makati Diamond Residences determines that such person has: (1) acted in a manner inconsistent with applicable laws or ordinances; (2) acted in a fraudulent or abusive manner, (3) submitted multiple invalid Best Price Guarantee claims; (4) failed to stay at Makati Diamond Residences Hotels after receiving approved Best Price Guarantee Claims; or (5) breached any of these BPG Terms.
  • Any disputes arising out of or related to the Best Price Guarantee or these BPG Terms shall be handled individually without any class action, and shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Philippines.
  • Void where prohibited by law. Makati Diamond Residences reserves the right to amend, revise, supplement, suspend or discontinue the Best Price Guarantee or these BPG Terms at anytime in its sole discretion and without prior notice.
Revised: June 10, 2013